|Phenylmethanol; Benzyl alcohol 98+%; argopore-oh; Benzyl Alcohol BP; Poly(4-hydroxymethyl)styrene; alpha-Hydroxytoluene; alpha-toluenol; Benzenecarbinol; Benzenemethanol; Benzoyl alcohol; (hydroxymethyl)benzene; Hydroxytoluene; Phenylcarbinol; Phenylmethyl alcohol
|Colorless clear oily liquid with acetone-like odor
|4.29 g/100 mL (20 ºC)
|Colourless oily liquid
|Within 24 hours upon receipt of payment
|EMS, DHL, TNT, FedEx, UPS
|4-6 working days via Air
|Galvanied iron barrel,net weight:200kg±0.05
|Pharmaceutical Intermediates;Heterocycles;Miscellaneous Reagents
Benzyl alcohol is used as a bacteriostatic preservative at low concentration in intravenous medications, cosmetics and topical drugs.
The use of benzyl alcohol as a 5% solution has been approved by the U.S. FDA in the treatment of head lice in children older than 6 months and in adults
Benzyl alcohol is an aromatic alcohol with the formula C6H5CH2OH. The benzyl group is often abbreviated "Bn" (not to be confused with "Bz" which is used for benzoyl), thus benzyl alcohol is denoted as BnOH. Benzyl alcohol is a colorless liquid with a mild pleasant aromatic odor. It is a useful solvent due to its polarity, low toxicity, and low vapor pressure. Benzyl alcohol is partially soluble in water (4 g/100 mL) and completely miscible in alcohols and diethyl ether.Benzyl alcohol is produced naturally by many plants and is commonly found in fruits and teas. It is also found in a variety of essential oils including jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang.it is also one of the chemical compounds found in castoreum. This compound is gathered from the beaver plant food.
Benzyl alcohol has nearly the same refraction index of quartz and wool fibre. If a clear quartz object is immersed in benzyl alcohol, it becomes almost invisible. This has been used as a method to non-destructively recognize if an object is made of true quartz or not (see crystal skull). Similarly, white wool immersed in benzyl alcohol also becomes almost invisible clearly revealing contaminants such as dark and medullated fibres and vegetable matter
Benzyl alcohol is only a mild acute toxin with an LD50 of 1.2 g/kg in rats. It oxidizes rapidly in healthy individuals to benzoic acid, conjugated with glycine in the liver, and excreted as hippuric acid. Very high concentrations can result in toxic effects including respiratory failure, vasodilation, hypotension, convulsions, and paralysis.Benzyl alcohol is toxic to neonates, it is associated with the gasping syndrome.Benzyl alcohol has been reported to cause skin allergy.Benzyl alcohol is severely toxic and highly irritating to the eye.Pure benzyl alcohol produces corneal necrosis.Benzyl alcohol is not considered to be a carcinogen and no data are available regarding teratogenic or reproductive effects.
Benzyl alcohol is a good middle boiling point solvent.The main applications:paint solvent; ink solvent; plexiglass solvent; photographic developing agent; PVC stabilizer; medicine, synthetic resin solvent; ointment or liquid medicine; solvent for meat products stamp-pad ink and ball-point pen oil.It is used for carpet degreaser; crater cleaning agent; silicone solvent stabilizer; benzyl ester or ether intermediate.Benzyl alcohol is a kind of very useful perfume fixative. It is an indispensable spice when jasmine, tuberose or ylang is mixed, and used to compound soap and daily cosmetics.
Benzyl alcohol is used as a general solvent for inks, paints, lacquers, and epoxy resin coatings. It is also a precursor to a variety of esters, used in the soap, perfume, and flavor industries. It is also used as a photographic developer.The main applications:paint solvent; ink solvent; plexiglass solvent; photographic developing agent; PVC stabilizer; medicine, synthetic resin solvent; ointment or liquid medicine; solvent for meat products stamp-pad ink and ball-point pen oil.carpet degreaser; crater cleaning agent; silicone solvent stabilizer; benzyl ester or ether intermediate.Benzyl alcohol is a kind of very useful perfume fixative. It is an indispensable spice when jasmine, tuberose or ylang is mixed, and used to compound soap and daily cosmetics.